Privacy Policy

The 6th International Symposium on Immunobiologicals hotsite is maintained and operated by Bio-Manguinhos/Fiocruz.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our site. In doing so, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709/18) and the Civil Framework of the Internet (Law 12.965/14).

This Privacy Policy contains information about the collection, use, storage, processing and protection of the personal data of users and visitors to our website, for the purpose of demonstrating absolute transparency in the subject and clarifying to all interested parties about the types of data that is collected, the reasons for the collection and how users can manage or delete their personal information.

We also inform you that this document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section:

1. Data we collect and reason for collection

Our website collects and uses some personal data of our users, in accordance with the provisions of this session:

1.1. Personal data expressly provided by the user

By submitting your registration for participation in the event and creating your account/access profile to the platform, the user is asked for basic identification data, such as full name, social security, contact email, city of residence etc. From them, we can identify the user, in addition to ensuring greater security to visitors to the site and their information. Users and visitors are aware that their profile will not be accessible to all other users and visitors to the platform.

1.2. Personal data obtained in other ways

When the user accesses the platform with their login data,their information about interaction and access is collected to ensure a better user and visitor experience. This data can handle the keywords used in a search, sharing a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL from which the user and visitor comes from, the browser they use, and their access IPs, among others that can be stored and retained.

1.3. Sensitive data

No sensitive data will be collected from our users, as understood as those defined in articles 11 et. and following of the Personal Data Protection Act. Thus, there will be no data collection on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, union membership or organization of a religious, philosophical or political character, given to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

1.4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files automatically downloaded to your device when you access and browse a website. They basically serve to identify devices, activities, and user preferences.

Cookies do not allow any file or information to be extracted from the user’s hard drive, and it is not possible, even if, through them, access to personal information that has not left the user or the way he uses the resources of the website.

a. Website cookies

Para usuários que se registram no nosso site (se houver), também guardamos as informações pessoais que fornecem Website cookies are those sent to the computer or device of the user and administrator exclusively through the website. The information collected through these cookies is used to improve the user experience.

b. Cookie management

The user may owe the registration of cookies by the website, simply by turning off this option in their own browser. Disabling cookies, however, may affect the availability of some tools and features of the site, compromising its correct and expected functioning.

2. Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Nevertheless, we may do so to comply with some legal or regulatory determination, or to comply with any order issued by public authority.

3. How long will your personal data be stored

The personal data collected by the website is stored and used for a period of time that corresponds to what is necessary to achieve the purposes specified in this document and that considers the rights of its owners and the legal or regulatory provisions applied.

Once the storage periods of the personal data have expired, they will be removed from our databases, except in cases where there is the possibility or need for storage by virtue and legal or regulatory provision.

4. User rights

The user of the site has the following rights, conferred by the Personal Data Protection Act:

– confirmation of the existence of treatment;

– access to data;

– correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

– anonymisation, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in non-compliance with the provisions of the law;

– deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for by law;

– information of public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data;

5. Security measures in the processing of personal data

We employ technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, loss or alteration of this data. The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the processing, the risks that a possible breach would generate for the rights of the user.

Although we are generally responsible for the personal data we process, we are liable in the event of an exceptional situation over which we have no control, such as hacker attacks or crackers, or even in case of the user’s sole fault, which occurs, for example, when he himself transfers his data to third parties.

6. Consent

By using the services and providing personal information on the website, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy. By registering the user expresses knowing this Policy and guarantees the veracity of the information provided by him/ her. The user may, at any time, exercise his/her rights to cancel his/her registration, access and update his/her personal data.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, at any time, these rules, especially to adapt them to any changes made on our site, either by making new features available, or by the deletion or modification of existing ones.

For this reason, we recommend that users periodically refer to this section.

8. How to contact us

To clarify any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we process, you may contact us at eventos@bio.fiocruz.br.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.